Privacy Policy

Metriful Ltd (also referred to as ‘Metriful’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this Statement) is registered in England and Wales under company number 12397348, with a registered office at 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, United Kingdom, WC1N 3AX. Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is important to us. On this website Metriful Ltd in its role of data controller is collecting and storing personal data.

This Privacy Policy shall apply in addition to our Terms of Use. To ensure fair and transparent processing of your personal data and compliance with applicable laws on data protection, we provide you with the following information:

What personal data is collected and/or processed by Metriful?

The personal information we collect depends on how you interact with us, the products you use, and the choices you make. We collect and process personal information about you with your consent and/or as necessary to provide the products you use, operate our business, meet our contractual and legal obligations, protect the security of our systems and our customers, or fulfil other legitimate interests.

When a user engages in certain actions on the site, they may provide us with certain kinds of information. This may include some or all of the following:

 

  • Name(s)

  • Company name

  • Salutation or title

  • Telephone number

  • E-Mail address

  • Postal address

  • IP address

    
When you are asked to provide personal information, you may decline. But if you choose not to provide information that is necessary for certain products or features, those products or features may not be available or function correctly.

Information We Collect Automatically

When you use our products, we collect some information automatically. For example:

 

  • Identifiers and device information. When you visit our website, our web servers automatically log your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and information about your device, including device identifiers (such as MAC address); device type; and your device’s operating system, browser, and other software including type, version, language, settings, and configuration. As further described in the Cookie Policy, our websites and online services store and retrieve cookie identifiers.

 

  • Usage data. We automatically log your activity on our websites, apps, and connected products, including the URL of the website from which you came to our sites.

 

  • Inferences. We infer new information from other data we collect, including using automated means to generate information about your likely preferences or other characteristic. For example, we infer your city, state, and country location based on your IP address.


Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies

We use cookies, web beacons, mobile analytics and advertising IDs, and similar technologies to operate our websites and online services and to help collect data, including other identifiers and device information and usage data. You can see what cookies we serve and how to set your own preferences in our Cookie Policy.

Site Data

We may collect information automatically about users when they visit our site. This may include details about the user’s browser type and installed extensions, operating system, access times, language, IP address, and referring URLs, along with other similar data.

Third Party Sites and Services

Our site employs a variety of third-party services. These may include payment gateways, shipping providers, content-distribution networks, advertisers, analytics, and monitoring tools. Some of these services store information about users, and may track individuals across sites, applications, and services. These services may collect information in a similar manner as described above, including, for example, IP address, access times, browser type, language, device type, and device identifiers. They can also create inferences about you from this information. By interacting with our services, certain information about user devices may be exposed to third party advertising and analytics using cookies and other tracking mechanism. Further information is given in our Cookie Policy.

How do we use your personal data?

Metriful uses the personal data we have about you for the following purposes:

 

  • Logging of access to our websites (IP address) for statistical purposes, optimise, improve and further develop our website, for instance by analysing user behaviour with respect to dates and times and the data volume called up on our website.

 

  • Communication about products, services and projects e.g. by responding to inquiries or requests

 

  • Planning, performing and managing the (contractual) relationship e.g. by performing transactions and orders of products or services, processing payments, performing accounting, auditing, billing and collection activities, arranging shipments and deliveries, facilitating repairs and providing support services.

 

  • Advertising similar or identical products and/or services to the products or services already purchased unless you have objected and sending out newsletters.

 

  • Administrating and performing customer surveys, marketing campaigns, market analysis, contests, or other promotional activities or events.

 

  • Maintaining and protecting the security of our products, services and websites, preventing and detecting errors through the log files, security threats, fraud or other criminal or malicious activities.

 

  • Ensuring compliance with legal obligations (such as record keeping obligations), compliance screening obligations, and Metriful’s policies or industry standards

 

  • Solving disputes, enforce our contractual agreements and to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.


We are entitled to use and process your personal data for these purposes by virtue of the performance of a contractual relationship or the legitimate interest of Metriful or third party. If explicitly provided by you, consent can also be a legal basis for Metriful to process or use your personal data. This consent can be withdrawn at any time with effect for the future.

If the legal ground for processing your personal data is no longer available, Metriful may only further process your personal data where there is another legal ground for the processing.

Does Metriful share your personal data with a third party or country?

If legally permitted to do so, Metriful may transfer personal data to courts, law enforcement authorities, regulators or attorneys if necessary to comply with the law or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In connection with the operation of our websites and the services provided through our websites, Metriful works with service providers (so-called data processors), such as hosting or IT maintenance, which only act upon instructions of Metriful and are contractually bound to act in compliance with applicable data protection law and to provide appropriate technical and organisational security measures.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the European Economic Area (EEA), we ensure similar protection and put in place at least one of these safeguards:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been found to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.

We may also use specific approved contracts with our service providers that are based in countries outside the EEA. These contracts give your personal data the same protection it has in the EEA .

Where we use service providers in the United States, we may transfer personal data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield scheme, which requires them to provide a similar level of protection of your personal data to what is required in the EEA.

If you are located in the EEA, you may contact us for a copy of the safeguards which we have put in place for the transfer of your personal data outside the EEA.

How long will Metriful store your personal data?

Unless explicitly indicated otherwise at the time of the collection of the personal data, we erase your personal data if the retention of the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed and to the extent the processing of personal data is no longer necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under applicable law (e.g. tax or commercial law).


Right of access to and rectification or erasure of personal data, restriction of processing, right to object to processing and right to data portability

Applicable data protection law provides you with the right to:

 

  • Obtain from Metriful information on your personal data Metriful holds and/or processes about you and receive a copy of your personal data being processed in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format

 

  • Obtain from Metriful the rectification of inaccurate personal data
     

  • Obtain from Metriful the erasure of your personal data, unless processing of her/his personal data is necessary for compliance with applicable legal obligations
     

  • Obtain from Metriful restriction of processing regarding your personal data

  • Transmit your personal data which you actively provided to another recipient selected by you, and

  • Object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to processing of your personal data based on a legitimate interest of Metriful or a third party.


Security

Metriful takes reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the Processing and the nature of the Personal Information. An example is the use of SSL technology (encryption, authentication, message integrity).

Links to Other Websites

If any link is offered connecting to a third party website, it is as an accommodation to the respective third party site owner and without charge. Sites linked to and from this site are not necessarily under our control and we shall have no responsibilities or liabilities whatsoever for the content or privacy practices of any such linked site or any link or linking program at any time. We do not necessarily endorse companies (or related products or services) to or from which this site is linked. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this site, you do so entirely at your own risk. We hereby disclaim any rights to trademarks, service marks, tradenames, logos, copyrights, patents, domain names or other intellectual property interests of third parties.

Data Privacy Contact

Metriful’s Data Protection Team provides support with any data privacy related questions, comments, concerns or complaints or in case a data subject wishes to exercise any of its data privacy related rights as mentioned above. Metriful’s Data Protection Team may be contacted at: DPO@metriful.com.

Your rights with regard to the personal data that we hold about you

You can contact us with regard to the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • If you would like to have a copy of the personal data we hold on you or if you think that we hold incorrect personal data about you, please write to the Data Protection Team. We will deal with requests for copies of your personal data or for correction of your personal data within one month. If your request is complicated or if you have made a large number of requests, it may take us longer. We will let you know if we need longer than one month to respond. You will not have to pay a fee to obtain a copy of your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

 

  • Where you have provided us with consent to use your personal data, you can withdraw this at any time.

 

  • Where applicable, you may also have a right to receive a machine-readable copy of your personal data.


You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal data or restrict how it is used. There may be exceptions to the right to erasure for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request. Where applicable, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data for certain purposes.

If you want to make any of these requests, please contact the Data Protection Team. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity.

Complaints will be dealt with by the Data Protection Team, and will be responded to within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the way your concern has been handled, you can refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Updated February 2020


 

© 2020 Metriful Ltd.

Metriful Ltd is registered in England & Wales.  Company Registration Number: 12397348.

Registered office address: 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, United Kingdom, WC1N 3AX